Clay County

student gardner workforce

UAV's for field diagnosis
Read More ››

Clay County 4-H Information (Updated 11/13/19)

November 13, 2019
4-H Grows Here

2019-2020 4-H Enrollment will begin

October 1, 2019

 

Grades K-2 (Mini 4-H) - Free     Grades 3-12 - $15.00/member    

Family Max (3 members) - $45.00

 

Please contact the office at 812-448-9041 for more information or stop by and visit us at:

6656 North State Rd. 59, Brazil IN 47834

 

********************************************************************************

 

IMPORTANT THINGS TO REMEMBER/CHECK WHEN ENROLLING

No Internet - NO PROBLEM - Stop by the Clay County Extension Office and we will be glad to help you get enrolled!

 

Email Addresses

Please make sure that you have the correct E-Mail address in your family profile and individual profile.  These are the emails used for all communications sent via 4honline.  Please DO NOT OPT out of Broadcast emails - this will keep you from getting emails via 4HOnline.  If you notice that you are not getting emails from us (at least one or two per month) please check your spam folder or contact us. Thank you!

 

Text-Messages

If you would like to receive text messages via 4honline - please make sure all cell phone numbers are correct & you marked the little box that states text message can be sent to your phone and the provider.  

 

4-H SCHOLARSHIPS

You MUST be enrolled in 4honline to apply for Scholarships & all program fees must be paid 

 

NEW MEMBERS

Families create a profile in 4honline.  Then add a youth member to your family. For step-by-step instructions see "Enrolling Youth in 4honline" in Related Files below.  Please note you must select one project at this time to enroll in 4-H.

If you need assistance with enrollment or program fees, PLEASE contact the office for assistance.

 

RETURNING MEMBERS/VOLUNTEERS

Log-in to your profile that was created in 4honline last year.  If you do not remember your password there is an option (I forgot my password) to reset it.  Re-enroll for this year (follow prompts and verify information is all correct). If your child was a mini 4-H'er delete all mini projects prior to selecting new ones.   Please note you must select at least one project at this time to enroll.  For step-by-step instructions see "Enrolling Youth in 4honline" in Related Files below

If you need assistance with re-enrollment PLEASE contact the office for assistance.

 

4-H Clubs

YES, you may be in more than one club but you need to select a primary club and assign your project(s) to that club.  

If you only want to be in a Specialty Club - that is A-Ok too!

 

YQCA - BEEF, DAIRY, GOAT, POULTRY, RABBIT, SHEEP, & SWINE Members

YOU MUST - Complete the YQCA Youth for Quality Care of Animals training by July 1, 2020. 

Training Dates:

May 6

May 28

June 8

*All trainings will begin at 6:00pm at the Clay County Fairgrounds.  Members MUST be present to sign in (siblings, parents or friends will not be allowed to sign for others)!

 

4-H Project Drop and Add Deadline

Available until June 1, 2020

 

4-H Adult Volunteers

If you would like to be an Approved 4-H Volunteer or Livestock Committee Member please contact the office  at 812-448-9041 or email us to begin the process. 

Please note all volunteers must complete an application (1 time & verify information every year) as per Purdue guidelines in an effort to protect all 4-H members and volunteers.  Thank you!

Check the bottom of this page for more helpful links!

 

********************************************************************************

Clay County 4-H Club Schedules For 2019-2020

Most clubs have not been updated for the 2019-2020 year, please keep checking back for updates!

You may contact the club leader if you are interested in learning more about their club meetings & activities or call the office for additional questions.

Please note the information below is listed as a reference guide and subject to change at anytime

 

4-Ever Achievers - Led by Jim Smith (email), meets in Staunton

Schedule Pending

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Busy Bees - Led by Amanda Bosstick (email) and Meredith Harrison (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds @ 6:30 pm

Meeting Dates: 

Jan. 2            May 7

Feb. 6            June 4

March 5         July 2

April 2

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Cattle Club - Led by Jason Bosstick (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds at 3 pm

Meeting Dates:

Jan. 5                                  April 25 (Open Show)

Feb. 2                                 May 2 (Tag Day)

March 7 (Tag Day)             June (TBA)

April 5

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Clay County Plowers (Tractor) - Led by Marvin Strauch (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Schedule Pending (begins late Spring)

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Clever Clovers - Led by Jamie Booe (email) and Leslee McDonald (email), meets at the Methodist Fellowship Hall in Clay City @ 7 pm

Meeting Dates:

Jan. 14             May 14

Feb. 11             June 9 (Park stand)

March 10          July 14

April 14

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Dog Club - Led by Erin Graves

Schedule Pending

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Goat Club - Led by Linda Jackson (email) and Amy Stagg (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Schedule Pending

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Harrison Handy Happy Helpers - Led by Kathy Ault (email), meets in Clay City

Schedule Pending

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Hippology/Horse Judging - Led by Ashley Evinger (email), meets at the Clay Co. Extension Office at 6 pm

Meeting Dates:

December 3 - Kickoff meeting (everyone)

Will meet bi-weekly after the kickoff depending on your age group

*Click here to go to our Horse & Pony information page for specific dates

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Horse & Pony - Led by Travis Nuckols (email) and Dirk Crabb (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Meeting Dates:

November 21                   April 16

December 19                   May 21

January 16                      June 18

February 20                     July 16

March 19

*Meetings will begin at 7pm at the Clay County Fairgrounds.

*Open arena dates will be announced at a later time.

*Click here to go to our Horse & Pony information page

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Jackson Township Farmhands - Led by Mandy Shepherd (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Meeting Dates:

January 21                  April 21

February 18                 May 19

March 24                     June 16

*All meetings will begin at 6:00 pm at the Clay County Fairgrounds in the Exhibit Hall

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Jr. Leaders (grades 7-12) - Led by Stephanie Adams (email), Dustin Stevenson (email) and Jim Stevenson (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Meeting Dates:

Oct. 21 - Meeting                                                   Dec. 16 - Meeting                             May 18 - Meeting

Oct. 31 (Trick or Treat For Cans)                           Jan. 20 - Meeting                            June 15 - Meeting

Nov. 18 - Meeting (Officer Elections)                     Feb. 17 - Meeting

Nov. 20 (Christmas Parade)                                  March 16 - Meeting

Dec. 14 (Pancakes With Santa)                             April 20 - Meeting

*All meetings will begin at 7pm in the Exhibit Hall.  

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Laker Leaders - Led by Kenna Slough (email), meets at Shakamak High School

Schedule Pending

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Livestock Judging - Led by Kenna Slough (email)

Meeting Dates:

Will meet every Wednesday, starting November 6, 2019 at 7pm in the Extension Office.

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Mini 4-H (grades k-2) - Led by the Clay County Extension Office (email)

Meeting Dates:

March 16

April 20

May 18

June 15

*All meetings will begin at 6pm in the Exhibit Hall.

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Poultry Club - Led by Karin Rogers (email) and Holly Redenbarger (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Meeting Dates:

January 27                  May (TBA)

February 24                June 20 - Blood Testing (10am-1pm) 

March 23                    June 22

April 27

 *All meetings are at 6pm in the Exhibit Hall

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Rabbit Club - Led by John Mace (email) and Derick Modesitt (email), meets at the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Meeting Dates:

Oct. 6 (kick-off)         April 19

Jan. 12                     May 8 (cookout)

Feb. 9                       June 14

March 8                    July 12

*Meetings are 5-6 pm with ambassador practice 6-7 pm. 

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Sharp Shooters (Archery) - Led by Ryan Shepherd (email), meets at the Vigo Co. Conservation Club and the Clay Co. Fairgrounds

Schedule Pending

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Swine Club - Led by Stacy Lowdermilk (email) 

Meeting Dates:

February 13                     May 6 (YQCA Training)

March 12                          June 11

April 16                            July TBA

*All meetings are at 6:00 pm at the Clay County Fairgrounds. 

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Top Shots (Firearms) - Led by Ron Homann (email) and Brady Silvers (email), meets at the Vigo Co. Conservation Club

Schedule Pending

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************

Van Buren Hustlers - Led by Marlene Halfhill (email), Martha Knox (email) and Susan Maurer (email)

Meeting Dates:

February 4                            May 5

March 3                                 June 2

April 7                                   July 7

*All meetings will begin at 7:00 pm at the Clay County Fairgrounds in the Exhibit Hall

 **************************************************************************************************************************************

Related Files

Recent Stories